Data Protection Declaration for STAINER’s Websites and Online Shops

1. Principle

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Our website can generally be used without disclosing personal data. Insofar as we gather personal data (for example, name, address, or e-mail addresses) on our website, this is done on a voluntary basis whenever possible. These data will not be shared with third parties without your express consent.

We point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g., during communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.

Objection is hereby expressed to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the sites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information being sent, for example, in the form of spam mail.

2. Data Storage

We collect log data (name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, status of access, browser type together with version, operating system, referrer URL, IP address, provider) only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security, and optimisation of the offer. These data are not merged with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence.

Furthermore, the following data are stored for the purpose of contract processing: name, address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, articles ordered, invoices, delivery notes, credit notes.

The data that you provide are required for contractual fulfilment or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we are not able to conclude a contract with you. Data will not be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of payment data to the processing bank/payment service providers for the purpose of charging the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, and to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.

In the event of a contract conclusion, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law.

Data are processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96, Para. 3 of the TKG and Art. 6, Para. 1, Let. a (consent) and/or b (required for fulfilling the contract) of the GDPR.

3. E-Mail advertising according to § 107, para. 3 of the TKG

If we have received your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or a service and you did not reject this, particularly by entry into the list pursuant to § 7,  Para. 2 of the ECG, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers via e-mail for products from our range that are similar to those already purchased, based on § 107, Para. 2 of the TKG. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in a promotional approach to our customers, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests. You can decline this use of your e-mail address at any time, without any problem and free of charge, by sending a message to the contact option described below or by using a dedicated link in the promotional email.

4. Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address as well as your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. (Double opt-in)

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address, and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be generated via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by notification to the contact options below.

5. Involvement of services and content of third parties

It can happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube or maps from Google Maps, is incorporated within this website. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users. After all, without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only the content of those providers who use the IP address solely for delivering the content. However, we have no influence on it if the third party providers store the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. As far as I know, we clarify this for the users.

6. Web analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The use includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions, and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse a user’s activities across devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address provided by your browser within Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet usage. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The data sent by us and linked with cookies, user names (e.g., user ID), or advertising IDs will automatically be deleted after 60 months. The deletion of data for which the retention period has been reached occurs automatically once a month. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in their full scope. You can also prevent Google from capturing data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and from processing these data by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent future capturing of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from capturing data across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set, and Google Analytics will be disabled.

The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on Privacy Shield. Data are processed on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96, Para. 3 of the TKG and Art. 6, Para. 1, Let. 1 a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data are pseudonymised.

(2) This website uses technologies from the web analysis service “Inspectlet” operated by the service provider Inspectlet, Santa Clara, USA (www.inspectlet.com) to collect and store data based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6, Para. 1, Let. f of the GDPR. From these data, pseudonymised usage profiles can be created and evaluated for the same purpose. To that end, cookies can be used. Cookies are small text files that are locally stored in the cache of the site visitor’s internet browser. The cookies enable, among other things, the recognition of the internet browser. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of these data from your visit to our website and you wish to deactivate them for the future, you can prevent the use of cookies and hence participation in tracking.

You can obtain an opt-out cookie from Inspectlet at the following link, which will prevent the collection and storage of visitor data from your browser at Inspectlet: https://www.inspectlet.com/optout. The opt-out cookie is set by Inspectlet.

(3) Within our online presence, we use the “tracking pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) with your consent. This pixel can be used to track the behaviour of users after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data captured in this way are anonymous to us, i.e., we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook, of which we will inform you in accordance with our level of knowledge. Facebook can link these data to your Facebook account and also use them for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You have the option to prohibit Facebook and its partners from placing advertisements. You can edit the settings for Facebook advertisements at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

7. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your terminal by means of the browser. They cause no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser at your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies and for you to decide which cookies to allow in individual cases. Disabling cookies can limit the functionality of our website.

8. Your Rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and opposition. Should this be necessary, please contact our data protection project leaders directly.

If you suspect that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your claims under data protection law have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, ds*@ds*.at).

9. Miscellaneous

If parts or individual formulations of this text are not legal, are no longer legal, or are not entirely legal, the content or validity of the other parts of the document remain unaffected by this fact.

10. You can reach us with the following contact details

Stainer Schriften und Siebdruck GmbH & Co. KG
Gewerbegebiet 205
5092 St. Martin bei Lofer

Data Protection Project Leaders

Andreas Grundner (a.********@st*****.at, +43 (0) 6588 84 40-21)
Mareen Reiche-Stainer (m.******@st*****.at, +43 (0) 6588 84 40-17)

Status: 29/11/2018